Antiquariaat De Bilt

Voor bestellingen en voorwaarden klik op of zie de bestelpagina. Prijzen zijn in Euro en exclusief verzendkosten
Verzendkosten Nederland: Tot 3,2 cm dik: E1,76 - E2,64. Dikker: E6,75 (TGP Posttarieven). N.B: Toeslag bij 1 boek: E1,00
For ordering and conditions click on or see the orderpage. Prices are in Euro and excluding shippingcosts


ENGLISH LITERATURE   FOREIGN LITERATURE (NON ENGLISH)   HOOFDPAGINA
Zoek op deze pagina  


ENGLISH LITERATURE

6578 Amma bhagavan in the lives of devotees, 2007, 1st edition, paperback, kl.8vo, 228pp E 7,- 

2395 Gems from the poets, ca.1880, 1e druk, linnen, gr.8vo, 62pp, London, Bell and Daldy, with numerous coloured ills. from original designs by A.F.Lydon, printed on thick paper, goldplated E 20,- 

5877 Wild West / Buffalo Bill, c.1950, 1e druk, pocket, 6 Gold Star books E 20,- 

6113 Adams D., The hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy. A trilogy in four parts, 1979, 1st edition, pocket+dj, in kartonnen box, pakket E 12,- 

4996 Adams R., Shardik, 1975, 3rd edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, 526pp, pakket E 7,- 

0881 AUDEN W.H., the Faber book of aforisms, 1962, 3rd edition, cloth, 406pp E 5,- 

1117 Ballard J.G., War fever, 1990, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 176pp, z.g.a.n. E 15,- 

1112 Baxter G., The Billiard Table Murders. A Gladys Babbington Morton mystery, 1991, 1e druk, paperback, gr.8vo, 246pp, with numerous illustrations E 7,- 

4921 Bellow S., The Dean's December. A novel, 1982, 1st edition, boards, 312pp E 5,- 

5734 Boyd W., Restless, 2006, 1e druk, paperback, 325pp, boekblok scheef (scheefgelezen). E 6,- 

0838 Boyle T.C., The Inner Circle, 2004, 1st edition, boards, 418pp E 6,- 

7546 Brien E. 'o, Night, 1972, 1st edition, im. leather+damaged dj, kl.8vo, 151pp E 4,- 

1709 Brown D., The Da Vinci code, 2003, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, gr.8vo, 454pp, N.Y., Doubleday, april 2003, pakket E 10,- 

6179 Brown D., The Da Vinci code, 2003, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, gr.8vo, 454pp, N.Y., Doubleday, april 2003, l.signs of usage, pakket E 8,- 

0898 BUCK P.S., the Bondmaid, 1949, 1st edition, cloth, l.sm E 7,- 

2473 BUCK P.S., Command the morning, 1959, 1st edition, boards, 270pp, back faded. E 6,- 

0367 BUCK P.S., The good earth, 1934, 12th edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, 339pp, pakket E 5,- 

9472 BUCK P.S., Imperial woman, 1956, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 402pp E 9,- 

3442 BUCK P.S., The Patriot, GROS, 1939, 1st edition, cloth, 374pp E 7,- 

0897 BUCK P.S., Peony, 1948, 2nd edition, cloth, uncut E 4,- 

3080 BUCK P.S., Portrait of a marriage, 1945, 2nd edition, cloth, 224pp E 4,- 

1221 Bukowski Ch., Bring me your love, 1992, 8e druk, geniet, kl.4vo, 15pp, ills. E 6,- 

4005 BYRON M., A day with Omar Khayyam, (1914), 1st edition, boards, Hodder&Stoughton E 18,- 

2460 CALDWELL E., Certain women, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1958, 2nd edition, cloth+dj E 6,- 

0902 CALDWELL E., Georgia boy, 1943, 1st edition, cloth+dj, New York, Grosset & Dunlap E 10,- 

2464 CALDWELL E., Georgia boy, 1947, 1st edition, cloth+dj, London, The Falcon Press Ltd E 5,- 

9466 CALDWELL E., Tobacco road, 1947, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, 241pp, gevl. E 5,- 

5458 CAPOTE T., In cold blood. A True Account of a Multiple Murder and its Consequences, 1966, 1st edition, boards+damaged dj, 284pp, London, Hamish Hamilton E 25,- 

3647 Chandra V., Sacred games, 2006, 1st edition, paperback, 900pp, signs of usage, scheurtje bovenin, pakket E 5,- 

0903 CHESTERTON G.K., the Ball and the cross, 1928, 5th edition, cloth E 4,- 

8128 Clarke A.C., 3001. The final odyssey, 1997, 1st edition, boards, 276pp, fine copy E 6,- 

4180 Clarke A.C., Sunstorm. A time odyssey: 2, 2005, 1st edition, boards+dj, 330pp, fine copy E 10,- 

6411 Coonts S., Flight of the Intruder, 1987, 2nd edition, boards+dj, 330pp E 7,- 

5549 COWPER W., The poetical works of William Cowper. With life, c.1860, 2nd edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 518pp, London & Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis, with 6 engravings on steel E 10,- 

4915 Cunliffe M. (ed), American literature since 1900, 1988, 2nd edition, pocket, 489pp, pakket E 4,- 

5595 DAHL R., Kiss kiss, 1960, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, 235pp, London, Michael Joseph, name on endpapers, top of cover discolored, slightly stained pages. E 50,- 

5819 DAHL R., My uncle Oswald, 1980, 1e druk, halflinnen+omslag, New York, Alfred A.Knopf E 18,- 

0920 DAHL R., My uncle Oswald, 1979, 1st edition, boards+dj, London, Michael Joseph, name on endpapers E 18,- 

7525 DAHL R., My uncle Oswald, 1979, 1st edition, boards+dj, London, Michael Joseph, name on endpapers E 18,- 

5889 Dickens Ch., A christmas carol, 1915, 1st edition, cloth, 148pp, London, William Heinemann, with 12 tipped-in colour ills. and 18 bl.w. ills. by Arthur Rackham, slightly stained pages., corners on front- & backside stained otherwise fine copy E 125,- 

6656 DICKENS CH., David Copperfield, 1874, 1st edition, cloth, , 1043pp, Chapman and Hall, Illustrated Library Edition, 2 volumes with numerous etches, slightly stained pages., pakket E 25,- 

1094 Dickens Ch., The Letters of Charles Dickens. Volume six 1850-1852, 1988, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 909pp, Oxford, Clarendon Press, The Pilgrim Edition, vg/fine, pakket E 40,- 

6653 DICKENS CH., The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, ca.1880, 1st edition, cloth, , 1006pp, Chapman and Hall, Illustrated Library Edition, 2 volumes with numerous etches, stained pages., pakket E 25,- 

0929 DICKENS CH., Oliver Twist, ca.1970, 1st edition, im. leather E 5,- 

6655 Dickens Ch., Oliver Twist, 1874, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 577pp, Illustrated Library Edition, with etches from Cruikshank, bookblock loose, spine damaged, pakket E 15,- 

0930 DICKENS CH., the Personal history of David Copperfield, ca.1965, 1st edition, cloth, 826pp, MOGELIJK REEDS VERKOCHT E 5,- 

6648 Dickens Ch., Sketches by Boz, 1874, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 577pp, Illustrated Library Edition, a few pages loose, 40 etches from Cruikshank, some damage bottom spine E 10,- 

9847 Dickens Ch. (over), The Dickens house. Guide and illustrated souvenir, ca.1960, 1st edition, stapled, 16pp, with photos E 4,- 

6502 Dorozynski A., The man they wouldn't let die, 1965, 1st edition, cloth, 207pp, with photographs E 10,- 

0932 ELIOT T.S., the Coctail party, 1950, 1st edition, cloth, London, Faber & Faber, endpapers missing E 7,- 

9260 Englander N., The ministry of special cases, 2007, 1st edition, paperback, 340pp, fine copy E 6,- 

0940 FAULKNER W., Sanctuary, ca.1950, 1st edition, cloth, 'Modern Libr.' E 4,- 

6126 Fforde J., The Well of Lost Plots, 2003, 1st edition, boards+dj, 375pp, pakket E 8,- 

5852 Fletcher J.S., The Borgia cabinet, 1932, 1e druk, linnen, kl.8vo, 311pp, Herbert Jenkins, pakket E 8,- 

1096 Floyd P.L., The Silver Desoto, 1987, 1st edition, cloth+dj, kl.8vo, 257pp E 7,- 

0943 FORESTER C.S., the Good Shepherd, 1955, 3rd edition, cloth E 4,- 

5694 Frayn M., Spies, 2002, 1e druk, paperback, 234pp, boekblok scheef (scheefgelezen). E 4,- 

0431 Freely M., Mother's help, 1979, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 369pp, pakket E 7,- 

6672 George E., In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner, 1999, 1st edition, boards, gr.8vo, 598pp, pakket E 8,- 

6445 Golding W., The pyramid, 1967, 1st edition, linnen+l.besch.omslag, kl.8vo, 217pp, London : Faber & Faber, schutblad ontbreekt, geplastificeerd E 4,- 

3445 GREENE G., The captain and the enemy, 1988, 1st edition, boards+dj, 192pp, fine copy E 10,- 

0098 GREENE G., The Comedians, 1966, 1st edition, cloth+dj, name on endpapers E 10,- 

5485 GREENE G., Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb party, BOD, 1980, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 144pp, aanbieding E 5,- 

3062 GREENE G., Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb party, BOD, 1980, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 144pp E 10,- 

4217 GREENE G., Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb party, BOD, 1980, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 144pp E 10,- 

2277 GREENE G., The heart of the matter, 1948, 1st edition, hcloth, 308pp, New York,The Viking Press E 20,- 

6764 GREENE G., The Honorary consul, BOD, 1973, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 336pp, name on endpapers, pakket E 8,- 

6936 GREENE G., The Honorary consul, 1974, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, 253pp, pakket E 4,- 

3086 GREENE G., The Honorary consul, 1973, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 336pp, pakket E 8,- 

6468 GREENE G., Our man in Havanna, 1960, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, 223pp E 4,- 

2697 GREENE G., The Quiet American, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1955, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, 248pp, slightly stained pages. E 14,- 

0068 GREENE G., Travels with my aunt, 1969, 1st edition, cloth+dj, name on titlepage E 11,- 

0961 GREENE G., Travels with my aunt, BOD, 1969, 1st edition, cloth, 320pp, name on titlepage E 7,- 

4163 GRISHAM J., The Brethren, DOUB, 2000, 1st edition, boards+dj, 368pp, fine copy E 7,- 

1146 Grisham J., The client, 1993, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 422pp, ISBN: 9780712654494, pakket E 5,- 

4903 Hardy Th., Treasury of Thomas Hardy. Tess of the D'Urbervilles / the Mayor of Casterbridge / Far from the Madding Crowd, 1988, 1e druk, boards+dj, 735pp, pakket E 5,- 

5550 HEMINGWAY E., A farewell to arms, 1929?, 1st edition, cloth, 360pp, Grosset & Dunlap, New York, l.signs of usage E 25,- 

0965 HEMINGWAY E., A farewell to arms, 1948, 16th edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj E 5,- 

0969 HEMINGWAY E., For whom the bell tolls, 1944, 2nd edition, boards, lower and upper corner back slightly damaged E 4,- 

7585 Hemingway E., The short stories of Ernest Hemingway. The first forty-nine stories and the play The fifth column, 1938, 2nd edition, linnen, 597pp, pakket E 5,- 

4661 HENDERSON A., Table-talk of G.B.S. Conversations on things in general between Bernard Shaw and his biographer, CHA, 1925, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 192pp, ills. E 12,- 

9299 Hickam H., The ambassador's son, 2005, 1st edition, boards, gr.8vo, 337pp E 7,- 

9277 Holt Giles J., The believers, 1957, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, 214pp E 6,- 

2927 HUXLEY A., BEDFORD S. - Aldous Huxley. A biography. Vol. 2 1939 - 1963, 1974, 1st edition, boards, 380pp, ills(f),with extensive index, upper side back sl.damaged E 7,- 

2470 HUXLEY A., Beyond the Mexique Bay, CHAT, 1934, 1st edition, cloth, 320pp, ills(f), l.foxing E 20,- 

5455 HUXLEY A., Crome Yellow, 1949, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 325pp, London, Chatto&Windus, corner cut from endpaper E 4,- 

2457 HUXLEY A., The devils of Loudun, 1952, 1st edition, cloth, London, Chatto & Windus, ills., l.signs of usage E 10,- 

5551 HUXLEY A., The devils of Loudun, 1952, 1st edition, cloth, London, Chatto & Windus, ills., remains of a sticker on back E 10,- 

6932 HUXLEY A., Eyeless in Gaza, 1949, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 619pp, London, Chatto&Windus, corner cut from endpaper E 5,- 

2462 HUXLEY A., Heaven and hell, 1956, 1st edition, cloth+dj, Chatto&Windus. Fine copy. Among the most important works on psychoactive drugs. E 25,- 

6006 Huxley A., Island, 1962, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 288pp, London, Chatto & Windus, slightly stained cover E 28,- 

2456 HUXLEY A., Texts & pretexts. An anthology with commentaries, 1933, 1st edition, cloth, New York, Harper & Brothers, pages uncut E 12,- 

6930 Huxley A., Time must have a stop, 1953, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, 305pp E 5,- 

6959 Huxley A., Time must have a stop, 1944, 1st edition, boards, 288pp, New York, The Sun Dial Press, spine sl.dam. E 6,- 

5721 Irving J., Until I Find You, 2005, 1st edition, boards+dj, 824pp, fine copy, pakket E 12,- 

7991 Joyce J., Dubliners, 2001, 1st edition, paperback, 170pp, fine copy E 4,- 

9805 Joyce J., Ulysses, 1982, 1st edition, pocket, 719pp, Penguin Modern Classics, pakket E 5,- 

3411 KING S., Firestarter, 1980, 1st edition, boards+dj, 428pp E 7,- 

3278 KINGSLEY CH., The water babies, ca.1920, 1st edition, cloth, 308pp, illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith E 23,- 

2676 Kipling R., The jungle books, 1948, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, 454pp, Doubleday&Comp, with bl./w. and color ills. by Aldren Watson E 12,- 

0975 KIPLING R., Toomai of the elephants, 1937, 1st edition, cloth, ills,endpapers missing E 4,- 

1769 KOSINSKI J., Cockpit, 1975, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 258pp, Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, front slightly stained cover E 14,- 

3694 KOSINSKI J., The devil tree, 1973, 1st edition, hcloth+dj, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc., NewYork E 22,- 

2475 KOSINSKI J., Steps, 1968, 1st edition, hcloth+sl.damaged dj, Random House, uncut E 25,- 

6266 Lahr J., Automatic Vaudeville. Essays on star turns, 1984, 1st edition, paperback, 242pp E 5,- 

0987 LASKI M., Little boy lost, 1958, 7th edition, boards+dj E 4,- 

2466 LAWRENCE D.H., The short novels vol.II : St. Mawr, The virgin and the gipsy, The man who died, 1956, 1st edition, cloth E 5,- 

0988 LAWRENCE D.H., Women in love, ca.1950, 1st edition, cloth, 554pp, 'Modern Libr.' E 5,- 

0994 MACLEAN A., the Golden gate, 1976, 1st edition, boards+dj E 4,- 

3042 MACLEAN A., Goodbye California, 1977, 1st edition, boards+dj, 322pp, pakket E 4,- 

3471 MACLEAN A., Puppet on a chain, 1969, 1st edition, boards+dj E 4,- 

2690 Masefield J., Salt-water poems and ballads, 1930, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 163pp, with bl./w & col.ills. by Chas.Pears, name on titlepage, titkle on spine faded E 8,- 

1149 Matthiessen P., On the river Styx, 1989, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 190pp E 7,- 

2474 MAUGHAM W.S., Ten novels and their authors, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1954, 1st edition, cloth, 306pp E 12,- 

0997 MAUGHAM W.S., Then and now, WIL, 1946, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, London, W.Heinemann Ltd., dj slightly damaged,name on endpapers E 10,- 

2928 MAUGHAM W.S., A Writer's notebook, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1949, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 352pp, little hole in back,dj damaged E 8,- 

1000 MAURIER D. du, Jamaica Inn, SUN, 1937, 1st edition, cloth, 332pp, New York, The Sun Dial Press Inc., let.besch, uncut, pakket E 10,- 

1089 McCullough C., The first man in Rome, 1990, 1st edition, hcloth+dj, 896pp, New York, William Morrow and Company, mooi ex, pakket E 12,- 

1148 McMillan T., Waiting to exhale, 1992, 1e druk, karton+l.besch.omslag, 366pp, ISBN: 9780385403184, pakket E 7,- 

8166 McNab A., Married to the SAS, 1997, 1st edition, boards, 294pp, with pictures, fine copy E 8,- 

2741 Melville H., Moby-Dick or, the wale, 1976, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 585pp, illustrated by W.Chappell, N.Y., W.W.Norton&Company,Inc, name on endpapers, pakket E 10,- 

3434 MILLER H., the air-conditioned nightmare (volume one), 1947, 1st edition, cloth, 292pp, z.slightly stained pages. E 20,- 

1005 MILLER H., the Books in my life, 1952, 1st edition, cloth, London, Peter Owen Ltd., slightly stained cover, pakket E 16,- 

1084 Miller H., Opus Pistorum, 1984, 1st edition, boards+dj, 288pp, London, W.H.Allen E 10,- 

5067 MILTON J., The poetical works of Milton. Volume II. Containing Paradise regain'd; Samson Agonistes; and, poems upon several occasions. With The life of Milton, 1755, 1st edition, leather, kl.8vo, 384pp E 125,- 

3600 MOLESWORTH M RS., Carrots: Just a little boy, London, MacMillan & Co, 1904, 1st edition, cloth, 248pp, illustrated by W.Crane, first or second edition with (full page) W.Crane ills, nice copy, pakket E 15,- 

7169 Morrison T., Beloved, 2004, 1st edition, paperback, 322pp, z.g.a.n. E 5,- 

2467 NAIPAUL V.S., The return of Eva Perón. With the killings in Trinidad, 1980, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 230pp, London, André Deutsch, name on endpapers E 12,- 

8210 Newbolt H. (ed.), Robert Browning, ca.1925, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 540pp E 5,- 

4864 Norris F., Novels and essays. Vandover and the brute / McTeague / The octopus / Essays, 1986, 1st edition, cloth+dj, kl.8vo, 1232pp, The library of America, very good ex library copy with the name in 3 places and a little paper bag attached to the first page, pakket E 12,- 

5636 Ondaatje M., Anil's ghost, 2000, 1e druk, karton+omslag, gr.8vo, 311pp, z.g.a.n. E 10,- 

1080 Ondaatje M., The english patient, 1992, 1st edition, hcloth+dj, 308pp, NY, Alfred A.Knopf E 12,- 

5870 Oppenheim E.Ph., The terrible hobby of sir Joseph Londe, BT, H&S, [1924], 1e druk, linnen, kl.8vo, 287pp, roestvlekkig., pakket E 10,- 

6479 Palin M., Hemingway's chair, 1995, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 280pp, z.g.a.n. E 6,- 

6940 Patterson J., Beach road, 2006, 1st edition, paperback, 308pp, leaning bookblock. E 7,- 

1166 Perutz L., By night under the Stone Bridge, 1989, 1st edition, boards+dj, 198pp, London, Collins Harvill, translated from the German, fine copy E 7,- 

1172 Perutz L., Leonardo's Judas, 1989, 1st edition, boards+dj, 154pp, London, Collins Harvill, translated from the German, fine copy E 7,- 

1145 Perutz L., The swedish cavalier, 1992, 1st edition, boards, 181pp, Translated from the German, fine copy E 7,- 

9120 Pierre D.B.C., Vernon God Little, 2003, 1e druk, karton+omslag, 279pp E 8,- 

4208 POE E.A., The city in the sea and other poems, A'dam, Bezige Bij, (1944), 1st edition, stiched, 36pp, clandestien, nr.287 of 500 nrd.ex., uncut., De Jong 665, cover loose, bottom back damaged E 15,- 

1141 Pynchon Th., Slow learner, 1985, 1st edition, boards+dj, 193pp, London, Jonathan Cape E 10,- 

5867 Renault M., The praise singer, 1978, 1e druk, kunstleer+besch.omslag, 254pp, naam op schutblad E 6,- 

4846 REYNOLDS M.E., Memories of John Galsworthy by his sister, 1936, 1st edition, hcloth, 128pp, parchment spine, blue cloth sides, with 25 b/w plates, some foxing E 10,- 

5349 Roth J., The story of the hundred days, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1936, 1e druk, linnen, kl.8vo, 290pp, licht roestvlekkige pagina's., pakket E 20,- 

8992 ROWLINGS J.K., Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow, 2007, 1st edition, boards, 608pp, London, Bloomsbury, Children's Edition, fine copy E 7,- 

9956 ROWLINGS J.K., Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban, 1999, 1st edition, pocket, 317pp, London, Bloomsbury E 4,- 

4077 ROWLINGS J.K., Harry Potter and the half-blood prince, 2005, 1st edition, boards+dj, 608pp, London, Bloomsbury, Adult Edition E 8,- 

0896 RUSHDIE S., the Satanic verses, 1988, 1st edition, boards+dj, 550pp, text on endpapers, pakket E 8,- 

1086 Rushdie S., Shame, 1983, 3rd edition, boards+dj, 287pp E 8,- 

6444 Scott W., The Bride of Lammermoor, 1966, 3rd edition, boards+dj, kl.8vo, 342pp E 5,- 

7021 Scott W., Ivanhoe, ca.1930, 3rd edition, leather, kl.8vo, 486pp, with photographs, back damaged, name on endpapers E 5,- 

1160 Sharpe T., Vintage stuff, 1982, 1st edition, boards+dj, 220pp, London, Secker and Warburg E 7,- 

1158 Sharpe T., Wilt on high, 1984, 1st edition, boards+dj, 236pp, London, Secker and Warburg E 6,- 

5648 Shaw B., Caesar and Cleopatra. A history, 1908, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 216pp, l.signs of usage E 5,- 

2821 Shaw B., Translations and Tomfooleries, 1926, 2nd edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 246pp, uncut., stained pages. E 6,- 

2455 SHAW I., Lucy Crown, 1956, 1st edition, boards+dj, name on endpapers, slightly stained pages. E 9,- 

7568 Sinclair U., Co-op. A novel of living together, 1936, 1st edition, cloth, 415pp, London, T.Werner Laurie Ltd., slightly stained pages., pakket E 15,- 

5619 Singer I.B., Love and exile, PEN, 1986, 1st edition, paperback, 352pp E 4,- 

4861 Stansell Chr., American moderns. Bohemian New York and the creation of a new century, 2000, 1st edition, boards+dj, 420pp, with photographs, pakket E 12,- 

1040 STEINBECK J., Of mice and men, 1942, 25th edition, cloth E 4,- 

6489 STEINBECK J., the Pastures of heaven, 1946, 25th edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 160pp, name on endpapers E 4,- 

1042 STEINBECK J., the Pastures of heaven, 1946, 25th edition, cloth E 4,- 

2458 STEINBECK J., Sweet Thursday, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1954, 1st edition, cloth, slightly stained pages E 12,- 

3039 STEINBECK J., Tortilla Flat, GROS, 1935, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 320pp, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, ills.,slightly stained cover E 12,- 

1043 STEINBECK J., Travels with Charley, 1963, 11th edition, cloth+dj E 6,- 

2461 STEINBECK J., The Wayward bus, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1947, 1st edition, cloth, 254pp, name on endpapers E 12,- 

4430 STEINBECK J., The winter of our discontent, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1961, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, 368pp, pakket E 12,- 

2715 Stevenson R.L., Kidnapped, 1949, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, kl.8vo, 228pp, N.Y., Random House, with bl/w & col.ills. by William Sharp, name on endpapers E 7,- 

1044 STEVENSON R.L., Poëms, 1946, 1st edition, cloth, 260pp E 4,- 

6143 Stewart J.B., Den of thieves, 1991, 1e druk, halflinnen+omslag, 493pp, pakket E 8,- 

5683 Summerscale K., The Suspicions Of Mr. Whicher Or The Murder At Road Hill House, 2008, 1st edition, paperback, 360pp, leaning bookblock. E 5,- 

9955 Tennyson, Enoch Arden, 1895, 1st edition, leather, kl.8vo, 86pp, with numerous illustrations, Berlin, Hermann Seemann Nachfolger, borders back sl.dam. E 10,- 

1045 THOREAU H.D., Walden and other writings, 1937, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, 732pp, name on endpapers E 4,- 

9287 Thwaites J., It's a sunny day on the moon, 1999, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 237pp E 8,- 

5822 Tolkien J.R.R., The lord of the rings, 1973, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, 1077pp, endpapers missing, pakket E 7,- 

0685 TOLKIEN J.R.R., The Silmarillion, 1977, 5th edition, cloth+dj, 366pp, name on titlepage, pakket E 6,- 

3796 TOLKIEN J.R.R., The Silmarillion, 1977, 2nd edition, cloth+dj, 366pp E 12,- 

4879 Trilling L., Matthew Arnold, 1977, 2nd edition, hcloth+dj, 493pp, pakket E 6,- 

4951 Trilling L., The moral obligation to be intelligent. Selected essays, 2000, 2nd edition, paperback, 572pp, pakket E 8,- 

2681 TWAIN M., The adventures of Tom Sawyer, 1946, 2nd edition, cloth+damaged dj, kl.8vo, 305pp, New York, Grosset & Dunlap, with bl./w. & color ills. by Donald McKay, pakket E 10,- 

2477 TWAIN M., The Americain Claimant, 1892, 1st edition, cloth, 260pp, with 81 ills.,Chatto & Windus ,slightly stained cover,back faded.,upper side back sl.damaged E 15,- 

7054 Updike J., The coup, 1979, 1st edition, boards+dj, 306pp, London, André Deutsch E 10,- 

1087 Updike J., Memories of the Ford Administration, 1992, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 369pp, NY, Alfred A.Knopf, fine copy E 18,- 

1078 Updike J., Rabbit at Rest, 1990, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 512pp, NY, Alfred A.Knopf, pakket E 12,- 

6735 Ustinov P., Add a dash of pity, W.Heinemann Ltd, 1959, 1st edition, boards, kl.8vo, 218pp E 7,- 

9008 Walker H. (intr), Selected English short stories (first, second and third series), 1932, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, ca.1500pp, 3 vols, notes in second and third series E 10,- 

9309 Walters M., The shape of snakes, 2000, 1st edition, cloth+sl.damaged dj, 379pp, pakket E 5,- 

1950 Watwood W. (ed), (D.H. LAWRENCE) Lady Loverley's chatter, 1960, 1e druk, ingenaaid, 8vo, met talrijke foto's E 4,- 

3060 WAUGH E., The ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. A conversation piece, CHA, 1947, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 184pp, gevl., name on endpapers E 10,- 

1052 WAUGH E., Put out more flags, 1942, 1st edition, cloth, London, Chapman & Hall Ltd., stained pages,slightly soiled E 10,- 

3069 WELLS H.G., Tales of life and adventure, ca.1930, 1st edition, cloth, kl.form., 288pp, London, W.Collins Sons & Co.Ltd., stained pages., pakket E 7,- 

8724 Wener L., Goodnight Steve Mcqueen, 2003, 1st edition, paperback, 344pp E 4,- 

3852 WODEHOUSE P.G., Full moon, 1947, 1st edition, cloth, 276pp, N.Y., Doubleday & Co, ills, name on endpapers E 15,- 

2100 WODEHOUSE P.G., Much Obliged, Jeeves, 1971, 2nd edition, boards, 192pp, London, Barrie & Jenkins Ltd, top back slightly damaged E 6,- 

6506 Wodehouse P.G., The old reliable, ca.1935, 2nd edition, stiched+damaged dj, kl.8vo, 233pp E 5,- 

6528 WODEHOUSE P.G., The small bachelor, 1934, 8th edition, boards, kl.8vo, 252pp, London, Methuen, corners back sl.dam. E 6,- 

4431 WORDSWORTH, Wayside thoughts, ca.1920, 8th edition, leather, 62pp, London, Harrap, Sesame booklets 32 E 8,- 

9660 WORDSWORTH W., The shorter poems of William Wordsworth / The longer poems of William Wordsworth, 1917/28, 8th edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 1380pp, London, J.M.Dent, 2 boeken, 1 rug slightly damaged E 9,- 



FOREIGN LITERATURE (NON ENGLISH)

5181 Théatre de Voltaire. Nouvelle édition ornée de portraits en pied coloriés, 1885, hleather, kl.8vo, 612pp, name on titlepage, goldplated pages E 25,- 

4952 ANNUNZIO G. d', Le feu, 1919, 1st edition, hleather, 560pp, Fiume (traduit de l'italien), nr. 1195 of 1301 numbered copies, 2 vols. E 50,- 

4585 Arnim, L.Achim/Brentano C., Des knaben Wunderhorn. Alte deutsche Lieder, 1910, 1st edition, hleather, 480pp, Frankfurt, J.L.B.Mohr, back is missing, nr.623 of 800 numbered copies E 25,- 

6510 Birnbaum U., Eine auswahl. Gedichte, 1957, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, kl.8vo, 1067pp, Amsterdam, Erasmus Buchhandlung, mit 24 ills., dundruk, pakket E 65,- 

0888 BOLL H., Gruppenbild mit dame, ca.1960, 1st edition, linnen+l.besch.omslag, 416pp E 4,- 

3256 BOLL H., Und sagte kein einziges wort, 1954, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 192pp E 9,- 

6890 Böll H., Frauen vor Flusslandschaft, 1985, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 256pp, Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch Verlag E 8,- 

0891 Böll H., Gesammelte Erzählungen, 1985, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, 823pp, Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch Verlag, 2 books, pakket E 10,- 

9745 Bonsels W., Himmelsvolk. Ein buch von Blumen Tieren und Gott, 1921, 1st edition, hcloth, 260pp, ills., in kartonnen box, mit 16 Illustrationen nach Scherenschnitten von M. Schreiber E 10,- 

0900 BUND L.(verz), Freudvoll und leidvoll Perlen der liebe, ca.1890, 1st edition, cloth, 196pp, illustrated by GEHRTS C., poëms, goud op snede, back slightly damaged E 7,- 

1858 Busch W., Drei märchen, 1959, 1st edition, boards+dj, kl.8vo, 42pp, Insel Bücherei nr.690 E 5,- 

9363 Caesaris C.J., Que extant omnia Cum Animadversionibus integris Dion. Vossii, J. Davisii Ut & qui vocatur Julius Celsus de Vita et Rubus Gestis C. Julii Caesaris, ..., 1713, 1st edition, perkament, kl.8vo, ca.1200pp, C. Boutesteyn & S. Luchtmans, met vele gravures, waaronder uitvouwbare kaarten, pakket E 495,- 

3030 COPPEE F., Olivier.-Les Récits et les Elégies, ca.1890, 1st edition, cloth, kl.form, 284pp, goldplated E 12,- 

0922 DAUDET A., Die wunderbaren abenteuer des tartarin von Tarascon, 1921, 1st edition, leather, illustrated by Preetorius E., opl. 75 genummerde ex. in Saffianleder, very rare E 75,- 

1980 DAUDET A., les Femmes d'artistes, ca.1880, 1st edition, cloth, 180pp, Alphonse Lemerre, Paris, with orginal frontispice from A. GILL, top of back sl.dam. E 25,- 

5069 D'AUREVILLY J.B., Oeuvres de J.Barbey D'Aurevilly. Les Diaboliques. Les Six Premieres, ca.1880, 1st edition, hleather, kl.8vo, 474pp, Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, top of back sl.dam., goldplated on top E 15,- 

5182 FONTAINE J. de, Oeuvres de J.de la Fontaine. Fables et comédies. Ornées de quatre gravures en couleur par M.E.Bayard, ca.1885, 1st edition, hleather, kl.8vo, 592pp, name on endpapers, goldplated pages E 25,- 

4574 FRANCE A., Filles et garcons. Scènes de la Ville et des Champs, ca.1900, 1st edition, hcloth, 4vo, 28pp, illustrated by M.B.de Monvel, Paris, Librarie Hachette & Cie, name on endpapers E 50,- 

0955 GOETHE J.W. v., Campagne in Frankreich 1792, 1948, 1st edition, stiched E 4,- 

0954 GOETHE J.W. v., die Leiden des jungen Werthers, ca.1950, 1st edition, hcloth+damaged dj, besch.omsl,ills(h),gr.form E 6,- 

0957 GOETHE J.W. v., Herman und Dorothea/Reineke Suchs/Egmont/Iphigenie auf Tauris, 1863, 1st edition, hleather, gebr,492p E 7,- 

4827 GOETHE J.W. v., Wilhelm Meisters theatralische Sendung. Nach der Schulthess'schen Abschrift zum ersten male herausgegeben von Harry Mayne, 1911, 1st edition, leather, 8vo, 410pp, J.W.Gotta'sche Buchhandlung, Stuttgart, nr. 577 of 820 numbered ex., with 5 portraits, nice copy E 195,- 

9520 Goethe J.W. von, Faust I-II, 1st edition, cloth, 304pp E 5,- 

0958 GRASS G., Aus dem tagebuch einer schnecke, 1972, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 368pp, name on endpapers E 9,- 

4828 GUIZOT P., Les enfans contes à l'usage de la Jeunesse, ca.1827, 2nd edition, leather, kl.8vo, 708pp, Paris, J.Klostermann Fils, 2 volumes, with engravings, backs a little loose, name on endpapers E 50,- 

1190 Hauptmann G., Parsival, 1914, 2nd edition, karton, kl.8vo, 142pp, met kleuren en zw/w ills., roestvlekkig. E 8,- 

0962 HEINE H., Buch der lieder, ca.1900, 2nd edition, cloth, 437pp, illustrated by Stahl F., nice edition! E 16,- 

0963 HEINE H., Florentinische nächte, Maastricht, N.V.Leiter-Nypels, ca.1935, 1st edition, cloth, 128pp, illustrated by H.Levigne, soiled, kl.ills, slightly stained pages. E 14,- 

6765 HEINE H., Florentinische nächte, Maastricht, N.V.Leiter-Nypels, ca.1935, 1st edition, cloth, 128pp, illustrated by H.Levigne, boards discolored, kl.ills, slightly stained pages. E 10,- 

2847 HEINE H., Gespräche. Briefe, Tagebücher, Berichte seiner zeitgenossen gesammelt und herausgegeben von Dr. Hugo Bieber, 1926, 1st edition, cloth, 448pp, slightly stained pages. E 8,- 

9278 Hinton D. (trl), Confucius - The analects, 1998, 1st edition, paperback, 252pp, fine copy E 5,- 

6766 Hugo V., Le pape, 1878, 1e druk, halflinnen, 158pp E 7,- 

4417 IGLESIAS DE LA CASA, D.Josef, Poesias postumas Tomo segundo, 1798, 1e druk, leather, kl.8vo, 284pp, Salamanca, Toxar, good copy E 50,- 

6883 Jensen Joh.B., Erotische novellen, 1916, 1st edition, hcloth, kl.8vo, 226pp, corners plates damaged E 5,- 

0974 JERICKE A., GOETHE und sein haus am Frauenplan, 1964, 2nd edition, cloth+damaged dj, 100pp, dj damaged, ills. E 5,- 

8524 Jérome M., Recueil de fadaises, composé sur la montagne à l'usage des habitans de la plaine, 1826, 1st edition, hleather, 582pp, 2 volumes E 75,- 

5164 Klabund, Bracke. Ein Eulenspiegel Roman, 1932, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 242pp, ills., name on endpapers E 7,- 

5058 Lafayette Mme de, La princesse De Clèves, 1922, 1st edition, stiched, gr.8vo, 232pp, Paris, Le Livre Francais, no. 655 of 4000 numbered ex., back damaged E 15,- 

8516 Larbaud V., Préface a un recueil de notes sur quelques poëtes Francais, Den Haag, Stols, 1926, 1st edition, stiched, 44pp, no.353 of 500 numbered ex., ills. J. Franken Pzn, name on endpapers E 20,- 

9971 Levi P., The monkey's wrench, 1986, 1st edition, halflinnen+omslag, 171pp, z.g.a.n. E 6,- 

25068 Lisle L. de, Oeuvres de Leconte de Lisle. Poèmes Antiques, ca.1880, 1st edition, hleather, kl.8vo, 318pp, Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, goldplated on top E 30,- 

9019 Loti P., Pêcheur d'islande. Cent vingt-huit compositions de E.Rudeaux, gravures sur bois de J.Huyot, 1893, 1st edition, cloth, 4vo, 305pp, Paris, Calman Lévy, pages loose, pakket E 15,- 

5066 MAINTENON Mme de, Madame de Maintenon a Saint-Cyr. Dernières lettres a madame de Caylus, ca.1900, 1st edition, hcloth, 336pp, Paris, Calmann-Lévy, Souvenirs sur Madame de Maintenon, avec un introduction par Haussonville de 86p., avec 2 gravures E 25,- 

8520 Maire H. le, Petit anacharsis, ou voyage du jeune anacharsis en Grèce abrégé de J.-J. Barthélemy, pour l'usage de la jeunesse, 1820, 1st edition, hleather, kl.8vo, 416pp, Paris, Pierre Blanchard, ills., besch. E 25,- 

8517 Malavas E., De ma domaine, 1924, 1st edition, stiched, 24pp, Presse Brandon, text on endpapers E 7,- 

4925 Malerba L., Le maschere, 1995, 4th edition, boards+dj, 316pp, in het Italiaans, pakket E 7,- 

6669 Mann K., Vergittertes fenster. Novelle um den Tod des Königs Ludwig II. Von Bayern, A'dam, Querido, 1937, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 112pp, Amsterdam, Querido Verlag, stained pages. E 75,- 

2493 MAUROIS A., Climats, 1978, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 288pp, ills(f) E 5,- 

3581 Meersch M. van der, Corps et Ames, 1944, 1st edition, stiched, kl.4vo, 625pp, illustrated by D.-Ch.Fouqueray, Collection "Flamma Tenax", un de quelques exemplaires hors commerce destiné aux collaborateurs de cet ouvrage, nr. H.C. D.XII, signé par Albert parmentier, signs of usage, pakket E 60,- 

4646 MICHáNS C., Poemas Terminales (eindgedichten), 1998, 1e druk, paperback, 8vo, 94pp, Utrecht, Cmp, nr. 2 van de 60 genr. ex., ills., met opdracht, tweetalig, z.g.a.n. E 12,- 

8519 Molière, Oeuvres complètes de Molière. Nouvelle édition, 1878, 1e druk, hleather, kl.8vo, 1632pp, Paris, Laplace, Sanchez et Cie, with 10 coloured ills. byGeffroy & H.Allouard, name on endpapers E 25,- 

8488 Montesquieu De M., Oeuvres de monsieur de Montesquieu. Nouvelle édition. Revue, corrigée, et considerablement augmentée par l'auteur, 1764, 1e druk, hleather, kl.8vo, 2163pp, Amsterdam, Arkstée & Merkus, 6 volumes, with 2 unfoldable maps in part 1, top of spine of vol.1 damaged, of vol.5 sl.dam. E 250,- 

4968 MORE TH., Utopia, 1929, 1st edition, cloth, 8vo, 144pp, Reading, Berkshire, The Golden Cockerel Press, nr.422 of 500 numb. copies on english hand-made paper, transl from the latine, title on back slightly damaged, back faded., nice E 150,- 

2321 MUSSOLINI B., La Dottrina del fascismo. Con una storia movimento fascista di GIOACCHINO VOLPE, 1932, 1st edition, stiched, 134p E 7,- 

2842 Nasonis Ovidii P., Metamorphoses, Argumentis Breuioribus ex Luctatio Grammatico collectis expositae. una cum viuis singularum Transformationum iconibus in aes incisis, ca.1980, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj, kl.8vo, with numerous illustrations, fascimile uitgave, in Latin E 10,- 

2482 PARNY E, Chansons Madécasses, Den Haag, Stols, 1948, 1st edition, stiched, 58pp, one of 837 NUMBERED copies on Hollands of G.H.Bührmann E 12,- 

8479 Parny E., Les galanteries de la bible Avec une Eau-Forte, 1892, 1st edition, hcloth, kl.8vo, 118pp, Bruxelles, H. Levacher, not numberd copy of 250 copies, with an original etching, uncut E 25,- 

8522 Picard L.B., Le Gilblas de la révolution ou Les confessions de Laurent Giffard, 1824, 2nd edition, hcloth, kl.8vo, ca.850pp, Paris, Baudouin PFrères, 5 volumes in 2 books, with 5 engraved frontispieces, l.signs of usage E 75,- 

1288 Pies E., Goethe auf reisen. Begegnungen mit Landschaften und Zeitgenossen. Mit über 250 Stichen aus der Goethe-Zeit, ca.1980, 2nd edition, boards, gr.4vo, 120pp, with numerous illustrations E 8,- 

3582 Régnier H. de, La Pécheresse, 1944, 1st edition, stiched, kl.4vo, 257pp, illustrated by Brunelleschi, Collection "Flamma Tenax", un de quelques exemplaires hors commerce destiné aux collaborateurs de cet ouvrage, nr. H.C. VI, signé par Albert Parmentier, signs of usage, pakket E 50,- 

4965 RENAN E., Souvenirs d'Enfance et de Jeunesse, 1922, 1st edition, stiched, kl.4vo, 298pp, Paris, La Connaissance, ills., back sl.dam. E 15,- 

8208 Rilke R.M., Das buch der bilder, Insel Verlag, 1935, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 174pp E 6,- 

7045 Rilke R.M., Duineser elegien, ca.1945, 1st edition, cloth, 40pp, signs of usage, met 2 pennestrepen E 4,- 

2645 ROUSSEAU J.J., Les Confessions, ca.1924, 1st edition, stiched, 700pp, 2 volumes E 7,- 

3438 SAGAN F., Un certain sourire, 1956, 1st edition, stiched E 4,- 

2484 SAGAN F., Dans un mois dans un an, 1957, 1st edition, stiched E 4,- 

5059 SAILLET A.de, Le mérite des enfants. Galerie anecdotique, 1846, 1st edition, hleather, 544pp, Paris, P.-C.Lehuby, stained pages., avec beaucoup de gravures E 25,- 

5999 Saint-Pierre B. de, Paul & Virginie, 1878, 1st edition, hleather, 250pp, Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, with 7 steel engravings, back damaged, corners plates sl. damaged E 40,- 

3289 SAND G., Indiana, 1962, 1e druk, halfleer, 416pp, ills. E 9,- 

1023 SCHNITZLER A., Traum und schicksal. Sieben novellen, 1931, 1st edition, cloth, gevl. E 6,- 

3115 SIMENON G., les Anneaux de bicêtre, 1963, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj E 8,- 

3252 SIMENON G., Antoine et Julie, 1953, 1st edition, stiched+dj E 5,- 

3437 SIMENON G., Au bout du rouleau, 1951, 1st edition, stiched E 4,- 

1924 SIMENON G., les Autres, 1962, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj E 8,- 

2583 SIMENON G., Dimanche, 1959, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj E 6,- 

2480 SIMENON G., Le fils, 1957, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj E 7,- 

7888 SIMENON G., Lettre à ma mère, 1974, 1st edition, boards+dj, 124pp E 7,- 

2409 SIMENON G., Maigret et les braves gens, 1962, 1st edition, paperback E 4,- 

2689 SIMENON G., Maigret et les Vieillards, 1960, 1st edition, pocket, l.signs of usage E 4,- 

3114 SIMENON G., Le Passage de la ligne, 1958, 1st edition, boards+damaged dj E 6,- 

1031 SIMENON G., le Petit homme d'Arkhangelsk, 1956, 1st edition, stiched, uncut,l.gebr E 4,- 

3038 SIMENON G., Le petit saint, 1965, 1st edition, stiched, 256pp E 4,- 

2713 SIMENON G., Le président, 1958, 1st edition, boards+sl.damaged dj E 4,- 

2481 SIMENON G., Le président, 1958, 1st edition, boards+damaged dj E 7,- 

7154 Speyer W., Die stunde des tigers. Eine Pfadfinder-Geschichte, A'dam, Querido, 1939, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 249pp, back faded, pakket E 35,- 

7327 Tacitus P.C., Kronieken, H.D.Tjeenk Willink, 1970, 4e druk, linnen+l.besch.omslag, 542pp, pakket E 15,- 

2843 Theuriet A., L'Abbé Daniel, 1893, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 161pp, Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, ills., slightly stained cover E 10,- 

6543 Toller E., Briefe aus dem gefängnis, A'dam, Querido, 1935, 1st edition, stiched, 262pp, bottom back damaged, stained pages. E 23,- 

3918 TöPPFER R., Premiers voyages en zigzag ou excursions d'un pensionnat en vacances dans les cantons suisses / nouveaux voyages en zigzag a la grande-Chartreuse..., 1877/78, 1st edition, leather, 934pp, Paris, Garnier Frères, 2 volumes (7th / 4th printing), endpapers missing, with numerous etches, morocco, slightly stained pages. E 150,- 

6904 Vercors, La marche à l'étoile, Den Haag, Stols, 1947, 1st edition, cloth, kl.8vo, 96pp, nr.852 of 2000 numbered ex. E 8,- 

3912 VERNE J., Aventures de trois russes et de trois anglais dans l'Afrique Australe, 1872, 1st edition, cloth, 204pp, illustrated by Ferat / Pannemaker, Paris, J.Hetzel, endpapers missing, stained pages., upper side and bottom back slightly damaged E 60,- 

3911 VERNE J., Les histoires de Jean-Marie Cabidoulin, 1901, 1st edition, hcloth, 220pp, illustrated by G.Roux, Paris, J.Hetzel, endpapers a little loose, stained pages. E 50,- 

3910 VERNE J., De la terre a la lune. Trajet direct en 97 heures 20 minutes / Autour de la lune, (1872), 1st edition, leather, 352pp, illustrated by Montaut/Bayard (41+44), Paris, J.Hetzel, 2 volumes in 1, 172 + 180pp, decorated brown morocco, gravures par Pannemaker / Hildibrandi, text on endpapers, corner cut from endpaper, stained pages E 150,- 

2572 VERNE J., De la terre a la lune. Trajet direct en 97 heures 20 minutes, ca.1900, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 352pp, illustrated by Montaut/Bayard (41+44), Paris, J.Hetzel, with 41 etches, 1 coloured by a child, goldplated, text on endpapers, corners plates sl. damaged, top and bottom of spine damaged, pencil stripes in some places E 40,- 

3917 VERNE J., Vingt mille lieues sous les mers, (1871), 1st edition, leather, 438pp, Paris, J.Hetzel, decorated brown morocco, 111 desins par De Neuville / Riou , endpapers missing, stained pages, , top of back sl.damaged E 65,- 

3260 VRIES TH.de, Das Glucksrad (Geslacht Wiarda dl.2), 1950, 1st edition, cloth+dj, 352pp, name on endpapers E 7,- 

3497 WEIL G., Tausend und eine nacht. Arabische erzahlungen zum ersten male aus dem urtext vollstandig und treu ubersetzt von G.Weil, 1912-14, 1st edition, cloth, kl.4vo, ca.1500pp, 4 books with numerous tipped-in color and bl.w. ills. by Fernand Schultz-Wettel, some reparation traces on the spines of 2 books, slightly stained pages. E 65,- 

6967 Witt Mme de, Un patriote au XIVe siècle. Les héroines de Harlem - une heureuse femme. Scènes historiques, sixième série, 1888, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 300pp, Paris, HACHETTE, with 84 gravures by E.Zier, endpapers missing, goldplated, slightly stained pages. E 20,- 

8379 Wyl A. v. (auswahl), Blüthen und Ranken edler Dichtung, ca.1895, 1st edition, cloth, kl.4vo, ca.385pp, Nürnberg, Stroefers, with chromolithographien a.o. ills. E 25,- 

5988 Zar-Adusht-Hanish O., Ainyahita en perles, 1938, 1st edition, im. leather, 240pp, Genève, Mazdaznan, translated in french, nr.147 of the 500 numbered copies, uncut, fine copy E 40,- 

4481 ZWEIG S., Baumeister der welt. Balzac-Dickens-Dostojewski*Hoelderlin-Kleist-Nietzsche*Casanova-Stendhal-Tolstoi, 1935, 1st edition, cloth, 652pp, top spine slightly damaged, pakket E 10,- 

7789 Zweig S., Brennendes geheimnis, ca.1940, 1st edition, karton, kl.8vo, Insel 122 E 4,- 

1059 ZWEIG S., die Heilung durch den geist, 1932, 2nd edition, cloth, 448pp, slightly soiled,slightly stained cover, pakket E 7,- 

8042 Zweig S., Die kette, 1936, 1st edition, cloth, 494pp, Wien-Leipzig-Zürich, Herbert Reichner Verlag, gevl., pakket E 10,- 

6667 Zweig S., Ein gewissen gegen die gewalt, 1954, 1st edition, cloth+damaged dj, 274pp, name on endpapers, gevl. E 7,- 

6731 ZWEIG S., Kaleidoskop, 1936, 1st edition, cloth, 8vo, 464pp, some damage bottom spine, name on endpapers, aanhechting laatste schutblad gescheurd E 7,- 

7886 ZWEIG S., Maria Stuart, 1935, 1st edition, cloth, 524pp, Wien, Herbert Reichner Verlag, ills., signs of usage, pakket E 5,- 

6343 ZWEIG S., Marie Antoinette. Bildnis eines mittleren Charakters, ca.1935, 4th edition, cloth, 576pp, Leipzig, Im Insel-Verlag, pakket E 6,- 

7611 ZWEIG S., Triumph und tragik des Erasmus von Rotterdam, 1935, 4th edition, cloth, 232pp, aanhechting schutblad slightly damaged, name on titlepage E 10,- 

8475 ZWEIG S., Triumph und tragik des Erasmus von Rotterdam, 1934, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 238pp, Wien, Herbert Reichner, mit 12 abbildungen nach zeitgenössischen vorlagen, nr.517 von 600 numerierte ex., band slightly soiled en l.verkleurd E 50,- 

4966 ZWEIG S., Triumph und tragik des Erasmus von Rotterdam, 1934, 1st edition, cloth, gr.8vo, 238pp, Wien, Herbert Reichner, mit 12 abbildungen nach zeitgenössischen vorlagen, nr.214 von 600 numerierte ex., slightly soiled E 60,- 


HOOFDPAGINA